The Office SARL charter for the protection of privacy and personal data.
The Office SARL places great importance on the privacy of its affiliates. For this reason, we are making every effort to comply with the regulations aimed at guaranteeing protection of privacy, both of the affiliate and of any other natural person associated with the affiliate.
Below you will find further information regarding the personal data that we process, and for what purposes they are processed.

1. Personal data processed

The Office SARL collects and processes the following personal data, which includes:

  • Expressly stated data: the data expressly stated by the affiliate, such as, inter alia, name (first name and surname), date of birth, postal address, telephone number (including mobile telephone number), office number, fax number and e-mail address.
  • Automatically collected data: automatically collected data such as the data subject’s IP address, type of browser and the operating system of their computer.

2. Purposes of processing personal data

The personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  • tracking requests by the affiliate under the execution of the contract,
  • advertising and/or commercial communication about their products and services
  • informing the affiliate
  • overview of the customer

3. Data controller and legal bases of processing

Under execution of the contract, the data controller is The Office SARL(hereafter, “the Controller”), with registered office at 29, Boulevard Grande-Duchesse Charlotte L-1331, Luxembourg and registered in the RCS (Registre de commerce et des sociétés) 
under number B207340.
Processing of personal data of the affiliate (and if applicable of any other natural person associated with the affiliate) is based on


  • Article 5 a) (consent) and b) (execution of contract) of the Act of 8 December 1992 on protection of privacy with regard to processing of personal data; and

  • Article 6.1. a) (consent) and b) (execution of contract) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation).

4. Access to, modification of or request to delete personal data

The Office SARL is committed to guaranteeing a high level of protection of personal data.
Within the limits of the applicable legislation, any natural person may access their data processed by the Controller (and if applicable, by The Office SARL companies within the EEA), and, if applicable, request rectification or deletion of their personal data, or even oppose processing thereof, or request limitation of processing of their personal data, and obtain a copy thereof. Furthermore, they are entitled to receive the personal data supplied in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and to pass on these data to another controller (right to data portability). They may exercise these rights at any time.
They may, at any time, on request and free of charge, oppose the processing of their data for purposes of commercial prospecting, and/or withdraw their consent for transfer of their data. They may exercise these rights at any time. It shall be dealt with within the statutory deadlines.

There is no legal provision obliging the affiliate to answer questions asked by The Office SARL, however depending on the circumstances, failure to answer may result in The Office SARL being unable or unwilling to enter into a (pre-)contractual relationship, continue such a relationship or execute an operation requested by the affiliate or by a third party on the affiliate’s behalf.

The personal data communicated by the affiliate are treated by the Controller in the strictest confidentiality, and in compliance with applicable regulations.

However, in case of electronic transfer of such data, since the Internet does not provide complete security, respect for privacy may only be guaranteed if the data are sent via communication channels that are expressly recognised as protected by The Office SARL.

The affiliate has the right to lodge a complaint by contacting the National Commission for Data Protection (Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données) – CNPD (1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg
Telephone:  +352 26 10 60-1).

5. Third parties authorised for communicating personal data

The data may be communicated to third parties designated by the Controller, whose involvement is required for one of the purposes stipulated in this contract, and acting exclusively on the Controller’s instructions.

Provided that an affiliate gives his or her express prior consent, his or her data (including e-mail data) will be additionally transferred to existing and future The Office SARL companies within the EEA.

6. Purpose of processing

Personal data processed for the purposes of tracking the affiliate’s requests and for an overview of the affiliate under execution of the contract shall be kept during the term of the contract and for a period of one year from the end of the contractual relationship; if necessary, The Office SARL also reserves the right to keep them for longer in order to satisfy its legal obligations (for example accounting).

Personal data processed for the purposes of advertising and/or information and The Office SARL marketing communication shall be kept during the term of the contract, and for a period of two years following expiration of the contract.

7. Cookies

What is a cookie

Our website make use of cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our sites. Cookies are small files of software which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside in your internet browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity.

What do we use cookies for

We use cookies for a number of different purposes.

Some cookies are essential for websites on our website to perform their basic functions (technical cookies). 

There are also cookies set by third parties across our website. They enable us to use advertising networks to manage our advertising on other websites. We may receive anonymized reports based on the use of these technologies by our partners on an aggregated basis. 

Some cookies may be set when when a visitor takes a particular action (ex. clicking the “share” button on a post).

What types of cookies do we use

1. Technical cookies

–  SERVERID 

It is set by our hosting provider OVH and its purpose is to establish proper load-balancing management. It is erased when the user closes the browser.

2. Advertising cookies

–  Facebook conversion pixels

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website.

This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European data protection legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

How to manage cookies

You can accept or reject cookies by amending your web browser controls. Because they’re important, our websites and services might not work like they’re supposed to, and in some cases, might not work at all, if you decide to reject our cookies.

You can manage your cookie settings by following your browser’s instructions: